A-Portfolio: HNGE, a great health business at a swollen price
The company in one breath
Hinge Health, ticker HNGE on the New York Stock Exchange, sells digital care for joint, muscle, pelvic, migraine, and soon digestive problems. Employers and health plans pay when members engage with software, motion tracking, wearable pain relief, and clinicians, because avoiding unnecessary surgery and repeated office visits can cut the medical bill.
The company served 2,929 clients at June 30, up 24% from 2,359 a year earlier. That means 570 more employers and health organizations had active agreements. Good for a young healthcare platform would look like client growth above 20% with high retention, so Hinge clears the growth bar.
Why now
The business just delivered its cleanest public quarter. Second-quarter revenue reached $212.8 million, up 53%, while free cash flow reached $99.6 million. Revenue is customer money earned after care starts, and free cash flow is the cash left after operations and necessary equipment spending. Good for a company growing this fast would look like revenue above 30% growth and free-cash-flow margin above 20%. Hinge crushed both.
Management also agreed to buy Cylinder Health (private) for $105 million in cash. That price equals about 22% of Hinge's June liquid funds, so the company can enter digestive care without betting the house. Good would look like the deal closing in the third quarter, keeping more than $350 million of liquidity, and producing measurable cross-selling before the planned 2027 launch.
Then there is the stock. HNGE closed September 14 at $94.79, up 7.0% that day and just 0.8% below its $95.57 record high, according to Yahoo Finance. That means buyers already expect a lot of good news. Good entry quality would look like buying below $70, where the valuation stops demanding a standing ovation after every quarter.
The numbers, translated
- Revenue was $212.8 million, up 53% from a year earlier. Revenue is money Hinge earned from active member subscriptions. Good for a public digital-health company would look like growth above 30%, so this is elite.
- Gross margin was 86%, up from 70%. Gross margin is what remained from each sales dollar after delivering care, about 86 cents here. Good software-led healthcare should keep more than 70 cents, so automation appears to carry real economic muscle.
- Standard-accounting operating income was $40.4 million, a 19% margin. That means Hinge kept 19 cents per sales dollar after normal operating costs, including employee stock pay. Good for this growth rate would be anything above 10 cents, so profitability is no longer hiding behind adjusted math.
- Quarterly free cash flow was $99.6 million, a 46.8% margin. That means nearly 47 cents of cash remained from each revenue dollar after capital spending. Good would look like more than 20 cents, although billing seasonality makes one quarter look stronger than the whole year.
- Last-twelve-month calculated billings reached $861.8 million, up 52%. Billings combine revenue with changes in money invoiced or contracted ahead of recognition, so they hint at future sales demand. Good would look like billings growth at least matching revenue growth, and Hinge nearly did.
- Client retention was 97% at December 31. Retention measures how many customers stayed over twelve months. Good business-to-business software usually keeps more than 90%, so employers appear reluctant to leave.
- No customer supplied more than 10% of revenue. That means no single buyer can wreck the quarter by walking out. Good would look like the largest customer staying below 10%, which Hinge meets.
- Cash, securities, and restricted cash totaled $475.6 million at June 30. That is the liquid cushion available for deals, buybacks, and mistakes. Good would look like at least a year of operating needs with little debt pressure, and Hinge has that breathing room.
- Stock compensation was $19.1 million in the quarter, 9.0% of revenue. This pays workers with ownership and can shrink every outside investor's slice. Good would look like less than 10% while profit stays positive, so the current level passes.
- At $94.79, the roughly 80.7 million shares outstanding carry a market value near $7.65 billion. Market value is the price of all common shares together. After subtracting June liquidity, the operating business costs about 8.4 times management's $858 million annual revenue target. Good at this growth rate would look closer to 6 times, which points to an entry near $70, not today's price.
- The stock sits 196% above its $32 IPO price. That means an original offering share has nearly tripled in sixteen months. Good business execution earned much of that move, but good entry quality would require a wider margin for error than the current quote offers.
What I like
The care model scales. Hinge uses software and artificial intelligence to reduce clinician hours per patient while keeping real therapists in the loop. Good would look like gross margin above 80% without weaker outcomes, and the latest 86% says the model can grow without hiring one therapist for every new member.
The customer engine has two gears. Hinge added 570 clients over twelve months, and existing clients can enroll more workers and buy new programs. Good would look like client growth above 20% plus billings growth above 40%. The latest 24% and 52% clear both gates.
The new categories fit the same buyer. Migraine and digestive care target conditions that overlap with the members Hinge already serves. Cylinder brings nearly 100 clients across 2 million covered lives. Good would look like Hinge selling several programs through one employer contract instead of rebuilding distribution from scratch.
Management also authorized another $300 million for share repurchases after spending $196.5 million. A buyback lets the company retire shares and increase each remaining owner's percentage. Good would look like buying below intrinsic value and more than offsetting employee dilution. At $94.79, management should keep the checkbook in its pocket.
What worries me
The price is doing the dumbest thing prices do. It takes a fine quarter and assumes the next four arrive gift-wrapped. At 8.4 times forward sales, the stock needs fast growth, fat margins, and clean execution together. Good would look like paying around 6 times so one ordinary quarter does not turn into a trapdoor.
The quarter carries seasonality. Hinge signs many employers late in the year, launches them early the next year, and often bills early in a member's subscription. That timing helped quarterly free-cash-flow margin reach 46.8%. Good would look like trailing-twelve-month cash conversion staying above 25%, not one quarter doing all the heavy lifting.
Healthcare buying moves slowly. Hinge says the normal sales cycle runs about five months, while bigger accounts can take more than twelve months. That means a sales stumble can hide before revenue feels it. Good would look like calculated billings holding above 35% growth and client retention staying above 95%.
The founders control the vote through Class B shares. That means public owners supply capital but cannot easily overrule big decisions. Good governance would look like independent directors challenging acquisitions, compensation, and buybacks. I cannot verify boardroom backbone from a filing, so I do not pretend I can.
The 30-day public conversation adds little. The focused scan found hiring activity in physical therapy, pelvic care, engineering, security, and partnerships, but almost no useful customer or clinician debate about Hinge itself. Good would look like independent employers and patients discussing outcomes, implementation, and renewal decisions. Silence is not proof of love.
What would make this a buy
I want price and proof together. The clean price is $65 to $70. At $70, the operating business would cost roughly 6.0 times management's annual revenue target after subtracting June liquidity. Good would look like paying that price while revenue still grows above 40% and standard-accounting operating margin stays above 15%.
I would also reconsider above $70 if Hinge delivers two more quarters with revenue growth above 45%, calculated-billings growth above 40%, client retention above 95%, and trailing free-cash-flow margin above 30%. Those marks would show the current quarter is a machine, not a magic trick.
Cylinder must close without the cash cost climbing above $115 million, and management must identify paid cross-selling or a firm 2027 launch schedule. Good would look like the deal adding clients and usage without dragging gross margin below 80%.
This is research and commentary, never a buy signal. Hinge Health deserves deep diligence. HNGE at $94.79 deserves patience.
What makes me walk away
I walk if revenue growth falls below 30% before the valuation drops under 6 times sales. That would mean the growth story broke while the price still charges for perfection. Good would look like growth staying above 40% until the multiple cools.
I walk if calculated-billings growth falls below 25% for two quarters. That would mean the future sales pipeline slowed well before the income statement admits it. Good would look like billings above 35% growth.
I walk if client retention falls below 92%, performance-guarantee payouts become material, or one customer rises above 15% of revenue. Those events would say employers see less value or Hinge carries more contract risk. Good would look like retention above 95%, tiny guarantee payouts, and no oversized customer.
I also walk if the Cylinder integration pushes gross margin below 75% or drains liquidity under $250 million before digestive care launches. Expansion should widen the platform, not turn the balance sheet into a casualty report.
IPO Watch
- Holtec Nuclear (private, proposed ticker HNUC), expected September 18, range $15 to $18. Holtec sells nuclear equipment and services, stores spent fuel, closes old plants, and wants to build small reactors. The range is the planned price per share. Good would look like the mature service businesses producing enough cash to fund reactor work, and I would write it up if the final valuation leaves room for construction delays.
- Orion180 Insurance Group (private, proposed ticker OIG), expected September 18, range $15 to $17. Orion180 sells homeowners insurance and uses its own software to price policies and process claims. The range tells us what new buyers may pay per share. Good would look like underwriting profit before investment income, and I would write it up if reserves and storm exposure survive a nasty scenario.
- Siyata PTT (private, proposed ticker PTT), expected September 30, no price range. Siyata sells rugged push-to-talk phones and vehicle communication gear. No range means the market has no proposed entry price to judge. Good would look like enough cash for a year, stable sales, and trading volume that supports honest price discovery.
- Oura (private, proposed ticker OURA), expected date and range not set. Oura sells smart rings and subscriptions that track sleep, recovery, and health signals. No date or range means the filing is a starting gun, not a trade. Good would look like durable subscription retention and healthy hardware margins, and I would write it up when an amended filing shows both.
- ADARx Pharmaceuticals (private, proposed ticker ADRX), expected date and range not set. ADARx develops RNA medicines that try to switch harmful genes down or off. No date or range means valuation stays unknowable. Good would look like human trial data, enough cash to reach the next study result, and a valuation that does not charge for approval before the science earns it.
The verdict
Score: 78 out of 100. Bucket: watch. Hinge earned points for 53% revenue growth, 52% billings growth, 86% gross margin, real standard-accounting profit, heavy cash generation, 97% client retention, broad customer distribution, founder leadership, and credible expansion into adjacent care.
It lost points because the shares trade near a record high, the operating business costs about 8.4 times annual guided sales, founders control the vote, cash flow has seasonal help, healthcare sales take months, and Cylinder adds integration risk. A candidate starts at 80. Hinge misses by two because the company looks exceptional and the transaction does not.
The DBTech read
Price-to-sales compares a company's market value with one year of revenue. Hinge costs about 8.9 times management's $858 million sales target, which means buyers pay almost $9 for every $1 of expected annual sales. Good for a profitable company growing above 40% might land near 6 times, depending on durability and risk. The ratio ignores cash, debt, and margins, so it starts the conversation rather than ending it. A great restaurant can still be a lousy purchase if the seller charges for ten perfect summers upfront.
Sources and as-of date
- Price: $94.79 at the September 14, 2026 regular close, up 7.0% for the session, Yahoo Finance chart data retrieved September 15, 2026 at 7:01 a.m. Eastern. Yahoo showed no completed September 15 premarket trade when checked.
- Financial results and outlook: Hinge Health second-quarter earnings exhibit, filed August 4, 2026. Revenue, billings, clients, margins, cash flow, liquidity, guidance, repurchases, and the Cylinder agreement.
- Quarterly filing: Hinge Health Form 10-Q, filed August 6, 2026. Shares outstanding, revenue recognition, customer concentration, retention, stock pay, liquidity, seasonality, voting control, and operating risks.
- Acquisition details: Cylinder Health transaction exhibit, filed August 4, 2026. Purchase price, client reach, covered lives, rationale, and planned launch.
- Office commitment: Hinge Health Form 8-K, filed August 21, 2026. New San Francisco lease and long-term base-rent commitment.
- IPO calendar: Nasdaq (NDAQ) calendar data updated September 14, 2026. Holtec Nuclear, Orion180, Siyata PTT, Oura, and ADARx timing or filing status.
- Community research covered August 16 through September 15, 2026. It returned broad Reddit, YouTube, Hacker News, and hiring data, but almost no useful company-specific user discussion. I treated the social sample as weak rather than dressing noise up as evidence.
- Calculations use $94.79, 80,694,417 shares outstanding on July 29, $475.6 million of June liquidity, the $858 million midpoint of annual revenue guidance, and Decimal arithmetic. Research and commentary only, never a buy signal.